Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Date Updated: August 2020

Performance Garage (We/Our/Us) recognise the important of your privacy. To show our commitment to protect your privacy and the information you share in connection with the use of this website (Site) and the services (Services) provided on this Site, this Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect customer information.

With this Privacy Policy that complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), you can make an informed decision about using the Site. We encourage you to read this statement in its entirety before using the Site or submitting any personal information to us.

Please contact us via email [email protected] if you have questions or concerns about the privacy policy. We reserve the right to change the provisions in this Privacy Policy at any time. A notification about revisions and update will be posted.

Your use of the Site implies your consent to the Privacy Policy including the changes/revisions/updates that have been made. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. We will treat your use of this Site as acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, we will only collect information necessary for you to enter a transaction with us.

Personal data. Personal Data pertains to information that allows us to identify or contact you. This may include your full name, date of birth, residential/delivery/billing address, e-mail address, and telephone number. Bank details or debit/credit card details are collected when making a purchase from our website. Other non-public information about you that are associated with the above-mentioned data may also be collected.

Non-personal data. Non-Personal Data are information not linked or associated to your Personal Data. These information will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. Non-Personal Data includes:

  • data collected by our server to make the Site more useful to you (browser type, operating system, IP address, domain name, time stamp of visit),
  • log files (Internet service provider, clickstream data, referring/exit pages)
  • necessary cookies required for our website’s operation to enable you to take full advantage of the Site’s features
  • analytical cookies (for us to count visitors and see their movement around the Site)
  • functionality cookies (for the Site to recognise you when you return and remember your preferences like language choice)

 HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Performance Garage collects information through the use of this Site, by using written forms, through contact over the telephone or other messaging technology.

Personal information are collected directly from you, from an agent/representative who act on your behalf, and from surveys or promotional activities.

Non-personal data are collected automatically or passively by our IT systems when you visit or use our website.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We gather personal data or personal information to make our Products and Services available to you. We also use your personal information to manage your account, address your issues and concerns, and provide you with customer service.

Bank and credit/debit card details are used for the purpose of processing payments for transactions you enter into with us.

The non-personal information we gather from our customers are helpful for us to enhance and improve our services, ensure that content is effective for our customers and the devices they use, and communicate marketing and promotional materials to customers.

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be held and stored on paper and/or by electronic means. We take reasonable steps to ensure that electronic, procedural and physical safeguards are in place to protect and secure all collected personal information. Our staff members undergo regular training on privacy procedures to ensure that our customers’ private information are protected from loss, interference, unauthorized access, modification, misuse and disclosure.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Performance Garage is committed to ensuring that all information collected are secure. Suitable physical, electronic and managerial safeguard procedures have been put in place to protect the information we collect online. We invest in the use of the best encryption technology to provide our customers with the highest level of online security.

You will find a closed lock symbol just before the Site’s URL that indicates encryption. This means that sensitive information that travels from the Site to our server are protected.

We maintain industry-standard technology and procedures in our provision of online services and in information management. However, to the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any UNAUTHORIZED access to, disclosure of, misuse of, or loss of your personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your Personal Data in the following legal and necessary ways:

Third-Party Service Providers. When you transact with us for a product sale or service offer, we may share your Personal Data with third parties we have contracted to provide services in connection with the Products/Services we offer. This may include vendors/suppliers, billing and payment processing service providers, and fraud protection service providers.

Regulatory Compliance. We need to share your Personal Data when disclosure is necessary or required by applicable law. We will share your personal information only when necessary to protect users, the security or integrity of our Products and Services and to protect and defend our legal rights. We may be required to disclose personal information to government, statutory or regulatory bodies, and enforcement bodies.

Merger/Acquisition/Sale. Transfer or disclosure of personal data may occur in the event of merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

We will never sell,  give away or lease your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so. If it will be necessary to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, we will seek your consent to do so.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal details but it is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We may ask you to provide appropriate identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. Access to your information may be refused in certain circumstances such as when the request for access is frivolous or insignificant or where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To provide you with a hassle-free service, it is important for us that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. Don’t hesitate to get in touch with us once you see that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, irrelevant, incorrect or misleading.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS & CONCERNS

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, contact us at: [email protected]